Return to Headlines

11/15/2018: Air Quality Alert - ALL SCHOOLS & OFFICES CLOSED 11/16

November 15, 2018

3:15: Alameda County Office of Education: Public Schools in Alameda County to Close Friday 

2:05: Due to ongoing air quality issues, Alameda County school districts and the Alameda County Office of Education have collectively decided to close all schools and offices on Friday, November 16.

November 14, 2018

6:15 PM: Air quality in the region has not improved, so we continue to recommend our school sites follow the same procedures on Thursday (11/15) that they have been implementing this week. We will review air quality readings in the morning and adjust our recommendations as needed. 

2:00 PM: The Bay Area Air Quality Management District has issued an Air Quality Advisory through Friday, November 16, due to heavy wildfire smoke impacts in parts of the Bay Area from the Camp Fire in Butte County. They have also issued a Spare the Air alert for Wednesday and Thursday. 

November 13, 2018

8:10 PM: The District expects air quality on Wednesday (11/14) to be similar to what we experienced today. As a result, we continue to recommend that school sites follow the same procedures they have implemented on Friday and Tuesday. We will review air quality readings in the morning and adjust our recommendations if needed. 

11:00 AM: ACOE Superintendent Email - Keeping Students Safe: Northern California Wildfires Update

November 12, 2018

All,

Unfortunately, the devastating wildfires burning in Northern California continue to have a serious impact on the air quality in Dublin. To keep students and staff safe, especially those vulnerable to breathing and respiratory issues, on Tuesday (11/13) the District recommends the following precautions be taken at all Dublin school sites:

  • PE, recess, and breaks should be held indoors.
  • Lunch should be held indoors.
  • Windows and doors should be kept closed.
  • Staff should be mindful of students and other staff members who are sensitive to air quality issues.

If conditions change significantly overnight, we will adjust our recommendations. We will continue to monitor air quality levels and provide updates on a daily basis until the situation normalizes.

Sincerely,

DUSD Leadership